Nelson Fringe Festival Awards 2018

Outstanding Performer/s

Winner: Jon Bennett (Pretending Things are a Cock, My Dad’s Death, Fire in the Meth Lab)

Aimee Smith (Deep South Caesar)

Peter Coates (The Man Who Was Thursday)

Rhian Wood-Hill (Rhian-Vested)

Alexander Sparrow (Enigma)

Kim Georgine (Inside)

 

Most Promising Emerging Talent

Winner: Stuart Corkery (Home Invasion)

Aaron Jelley (DABDA, Strangers)

Elijah Scowcroft (Home Alone Abridged)

Expression

Nathan Hedley (Is Suicide An Option)

 

Best Ensemble

Winner: Deep South Caesar

Friend Request

Don’t Push The Button

Off Book

Strangers

Ballista

 

Best Direction

Winner: The Man Who Was Thursday

Deep South Caesar

Don't Push the Button

 

Best Script

Winner: Fire in the Meth Lab

Apocalyptic Us

Deep South Caesar

Don't Push The Button

Rhian-Vested

 

Best Design

Winner: Ballista

Deep South Caesar

Double Georgie Pie - A Ballet

Home Alone Abridged

The War Prayer Concert

Hands

 

Most Original Concept

Winner: Double Georgie Pie - A Ballet

Apocalyptic Us

Drop The Mask

Off Book

The Bubble Show

2Dope2Teen

 

Best Solo Show

Winner: The Man Who Was Thursday

Fire in the Meth Lab

Pat Goldsack's Swingers Club

Rhian-Vested

Enigma

What's My Definition

 

Best Improv

Winner: 2Dope 2Teen

Drop the Mask

Friend Request

Off Book

Strangers

The Last Couple on Earth

 

Best Comedy

Winner: Rhian-Vested

Off Book

Pat Goldsack's Swingers Club

Pretending Things are a Cock

Toxic Mas

Living La Vida Joker

 

Edgiest Show

Winner: DABDA

Deep South Caesar

Double Georgie Pie

Sir Cedric and Friends

Enigma

 

Spirit of the Fringe

Elijah Scowcroft

 

Audience Favourite

The Bubble Show

 

Best Of Fringe

Winner: The Man Who Was Thursday

Deep South Caesar

Fire In The Meth Lab

AWARDS

Nelson Fringe Festival 2018

photo Amy Charles

Best Of Fringe Award for Three Bridges

The Man Who Was Thursday

Nelson Fringe Festival 2018

photo Amy Charles

AWARDS 2018

Nelson Fringe Festival 

photo Amy Charles

JUDGING PANEL 2018:

Jennifer O'Sullivan, Jane Winter, Bethany Miller, Wiremu Tuhiwai and Pauline Calme

Nelson Fringe Festival 2018

photo Amy Charles

Bonus awards

Jon Bennet ‘You’ve Made It’ Award: Elijah Scowcroft and Trish Sullivan

Director’s Commendation: Cameron McLeod

(with a highly commended nod to Roger Sanders and his pre-show phone announcements)

© 2019 Nelson Fringe

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle

Fringe dates: 1 - 9 May, 2020 | Registrations open Dec, 2019